CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C86701

Mr. Fudong Fan
Future Industrial Limited
Room 1001D-E, East Ocean Centre, 98 Granville Road
Tsimshatsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of Yttrium oxide, purity 99% and Yttrium oxide-europium oxide coprecipitate: 96% yttrium oxide - 4% europium oxide; 93.46% yttrium oxide - 6.54% europium oxide; 93.2% yttrium oxide - 6.8% europium oxide and Lanthanum oxide-cerium oxide-terbium oxide coprecipitate from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Fan:

In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Yttrium oxide, purity 99% and Yttrium oxide-europium oxide coprecipitate: 96% yttrium oxide - 4% europium oxide; 93.46% yttrium oxide - 6.54% europium oxide; 93.2% yttrium oxide - 6.8% europium oxide will be 2846.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Lanthanum oxide-cerium oxide-terbium oxide coprecipitate will be 2846.90.2050, HTS, which provides for compounds, inorganic or organic, of rare-earth metals, of yttrium or of scandium, or of mixtures of these metals: Other: Mixtures of rare-earth oxides or of rare-earth chlorides: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division